Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made him first Bishop of Slane. On the banks of the river Boyne there is an old ruined hermitage in which St. Erc used to live it is also said he is buried in the hermitage. There are a great many people called after him.
    St. Patrick is also closely connected with Slane and now in the village stands a beautiful church of St. Patrick. On the Hill of Slane he lit the paschal fire of Slane in the year 433. And after that a very famous school grew up there in which was kept many great treasures containing a great ancient history of Slane called the Yellow Book of Slane. But the Danes burned and destroyed all its treasures. St. Patrick's day falls on 17th March and everybody wears a price of shamrock on that day. There is also a well in this district called St.
    Minie Hamill
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí