Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About forty years ago there were tenants by the name of Gilsenans. They were hired from May to May with old Mr Macken of Newrath Slane a father and his two sons. They used to stop at three o clock of a Saturday evening to practise a game of football. They would get up at six o clock of a Sunday morning and walk a long journey to play a game of football. If they did not come back early that evening the old man himself would be wild watching them back and when they did arrive if they did not tell their father that they half killed some they would get nothing to eat.
    After a while the local boys around discovered the class they were they would take a walk up to the lodge to hear the old man. The old man was always looking for news of the game. The sons would tell him that they broke a man's legs and he would want to know which of them did it until he would prepare a good meal for him. He would also throw his cap in the air and say that the knew
    Alice Coyle
    Mullach Bhaile Shláine, Co. na Mí