Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in centuries a quarrel arose between two men, one was good and the other was bad and selfish. The bad man knew where a giant lived. He made a plan to send for the giant. He sent his slave the good man for the giant as he thought the giant would kill him.
    To his surprise the good man returned safe.
    The once lived a very tall man in my district (Gernonstown). He was eight feet tall. He was said to be very quiet. One day he got vexed. He went up to the top Barristown mountain. He got a large rock. He threw it at his brother and killed. He then put the rock back in its place.
    People say that giants are up to seventheen feet high.
    An old hag lived in a house at the Castle gate. She came out every night and looked for herbs to make magic. She was not a bad old hag but at times she would go out at night and kill people.
    Kitty Doherty
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí