Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are planted in this district - on the flat, in drills, or in ridges. In gardens the two first methods are employed - though in some field plantings drills are used.
    Ridges are most general when fresh ground is being used for potatoes. Ridges are about the width of five or six scrapes of the plough - then between the ridges there is left a furrow about 1½ feet wide. The manure is spread over the ridges, then the seed potatoes are laid - three or four rows on a ridge according to its width - the seed potatoes being about 18 inches distant from one another. From the furrow soil is then lifted by a spade and evenly distributed over the seeds.
    Potato drills are also made by a plough. The manure is placed in the furrows between the drills, then the seeds are spread, and again with a plough They are covered. The plough divides each drill in two - a half covering in the furrow on either side.
    Those placed on the flat are sown row by row and covered by a spade. The ploughs used here are all iron ploughs; the spades are not made locally.