Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

On a wet year the spraying is repeated.
    For seed the best specimens of last year's crop are chosen; seed grown in other soils is also used. Small whole potatoes are sometimes sown as seed; but the most usual way of preparing seed is to cut the larger potatoes into two or three pieces - making sure that each portion contains at least one healthy "eye" - that is the little depression from which a bud comes. These are most usually cut by women - sometimes the women of the house - but if a large amount of seed is required - the services of other women must be secured. Many women make money by hiring for the seed cutting during the season.
    The seed is generally left for some days spread out on a barn floor - and the seed is dusted with lime to dry and close the cut faces of the seed - so as the prevent slugs getting in when the seed is set.
    These are a few of the varieties of seed sown -
    Arran Chief