Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for pulling the poles up and down to keep the fire lighted and to hear the iron bars that are used to make horse shoes. The fire is made of coal and slack on a flat hob. On the out side of the hob is a trough full of water for cooling the shoes and other iron work such as coulters for ploughs chains and mountings for swings, when finished. This water in the trough is a sure cure for warts by washing the hands in it.
  2. Churning
    Written by; Maire O'Shea, Thomastonw, 15th Feb. 1938.
    A churn is very useful in a house. There is a churn in my house and we have it three years. It is made of wood and the sides of it are round. There is a flat lid on the top of it. The churning takes about half an hour and it is done by hand. In the winter the hot water has to be put into the churn to make the come butter come on the milk and in the summer it needs no hot water. Cold water is used in hot weather. When the butter is on the milk it is taken out of
    Maire O' Shea
    Baile Thomáis, Co. na Mí