Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out from the moat and he asked him would he sell the beast to him and the man that was going to the fair said he wouldn't until he would see what he would get at the fair for her. He didn't sell her anyway and coming home he saw the same man standing at the gate. He asked him did he not sell and he said he didn't.
    "Will you give him to me?" he said, and the man gave the beast to him. He took the beast from the man and brought him into the grandest stables he could see.
    He told him to go in and the man went in to a lovely place like a palace, and he saw three men siting at the table, and the table was full of gold. They told him to take his money for the beast and he only took what he was bid at the fair. The man that told him to go in and take his money, and said "You are an honest man, because if you had taken any more we would not let you go". So the man came out and went for home. We do not know how true this may be only what the old people say. Also it is said that there are people minding it.
    Lillie O' Shea
    Baile Thomáis, Co. na Mí