Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    measuring the velocity of the wind were then unknown. There was no weather bureau which might issue the warning of a "vigorous depression" approaching Ireland from the Atlantic, or of a cyclone moving rapidly towards the west coast.
    January 6th, 1839, fell on a Sunday, and it is on record that it was a day of calm with hardly a breath of wind. Towards evening the sky became dull and overcast and darkness fell earlier than usual. There was a light fall of snow, and a cold breeze sprang up from the west, bringing rain and sleet, which compelled people to remain indoors. There was as yet no indication of the terrible visitation which was then rapidly approaching the west coast of Ireland from the Atlantic, and which was to strike in a few hours. About midnight the storm was blowing in all its fury, and not until sunrise the following morning did it show signs of abatement.
    There is a well known poem by an Esker schoolmaster, Michael Burke, describing his experiences in Co. Galway. We have also an account written by Dr. John O'Donovan, the distinguished Irish scholar, who was employed by the Ordnance Survey, and who was in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin