Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. There lived a fisherman his wife and his son in a small house hear Lough Bán.
    They were very poor and one night as they were sitting beside the fire a knock came to the door the woman of the house attended to the knock and she found that it was a poor woman who was seeking shelter for the night. They gave her shelter with welcome and they also provided her with food. Before she left the house she told the fisher to do exactly as she would tell him and if he did so that he would become extremely rich she said "on hollow Eve night go to the rock and you will find a four leaf clover there, take it home with you and put it under your pillow and sleep on it and you will dream of a "Hidden Treasuary" you are not to touch the Treasuary untill Christmas Eve night. The morning after you have the dream tell your wife the whole story but be sure to warn her not to tell your
    Tommy Flood
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí