Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours". The fisherman did as he was told and he dreamt of the "Hidden Treasury". When Christmas Eve night came he and his son went to the place in which they had learned that the Treasury was.
    They set out bringing with them a spade and a pick and when they reached their destination they dug about three feet down in the earth, there they found seven sheeps crubs underneath the crubs they found seven pots of gold.
    The man sent his son home for a bag in which they could put the gold.
    On his son's returning he could not find his father. he called and called for him but it was all in vain. At last he looked into the hole to see if the gold was gone but to his surprise the gold was gone and in its place lay his father murdered. The boy went home sobbing and lamenting for his father. On the following morning at day-break they took home the man and waked him and in a day or so they buried him. The following Christmas Eve
    Tommy Flood
    Na Muirne, Co. na Mí