Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Churning
    We have got two churns at home. One is an end over end churn and the other is a middling small churn that is put up on a table when one is churning. It has round sides and a square head and inside there is a dash which has a lot of sticks going crosswards. The churn has a little steel nob inside which the dash fits in on as there is a hole in the side of the dash and it is caught in the other side by the handle of the churn which is also made of steel and so when you turn the handle round the dash goes round also and you keep at that for about a quarter of an hour and then there should be butter on it, then you would go slowly moving the handle from side to side to gather the butter in to one lump then you would get a pail and take out the buttermile at the side of the churn so there is a little plug in it for that purpose and then the butter is taken out and salted and made up. The end over end churn is longer in size and its sides are straight but
    Eithne Kearney