Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is on a high stand. The butter is made in the same way as in the other churn only when you turn the handle the whole churn goes round but none of the milk spills because the lid is fixed tightly on it. It is my mother that makes the butter at home but we all take a hand in churning it. Butter is made more often in Summer than in Winter. We churn nearly every second day in Summer but only about three times a week in Winter as milk is scarcer in Winter. In some places strangers coming in take a hand at the churning if it is going on at the time for people say that if you did not that you would take the butter of the churn but I don't ever remember any one coming in to our house wen we would be churning so I don't know whether the saying in true or not. Long ago when my father and mother were small there was nothing but what they dash churns they were tall churns wide at the top and at the bottom and narrow in the middle, a round lid to fit the top of the churn with a hole in the center of the lid. The churn has a dash and it is a long stick about the length of the handle of a farm
    Eithne Kearney