School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. Finea is a very ancient village. It is supposed to exist from the earliest times. This townland was owned by an Irish Chieftain called " The Black Baron " or " Barne " before the coming of the Normans. He was dreaded by everyone as he was very harsh and cruel. A relative of his named (-) lived in a Castle at Ross Co Meath. The " Barne " himself lived with his half-brother in a Castle in Finea about a couple of perches south of the Inny. One evening when the Barne was quarrelling with his half-brother over a piece of oaten bread the chief from Ross got angry with him and killed him.

Side Note:-
    At Greville's Tomb in Fore Co. Westmeath a tomb erected in memory of the Grevilles - a coffin bearing the arms of the Black " Barne " or Baron of Ross is to be seen. It is dated 1680.
    Kathleen Hackett
    Mr Joseph Cheevars