Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a stray sod. The next morning the men came out on a road near the town of Cavan. They came home and when they looked at the oats, it was not cut or interfered with at all.
    There is the remains of a large house on ''Trumero'' road. It is said very poor people lived there long ago. One of the men who owned the house used to go to some other house a short distance away. This night he was crossing the fields on his way to the house and as he was crossing the stile he met a fairy. He said to the man you will have a very strange dream to night, the fairy walked with the man for a long distance and never stopped laughing.
    That night he dreamt that as sure as there would be four blackbirds on his ridge of potatoes the next morning there would be a treasure of gold or a lot of money in the centre of a fort in some field near the Crookedwood. They went the next morning and the four blackbirds was [were] on the ridge of potatoes. He then suggested for himself and a few neighbours from
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sheila Murtagh