Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Priests used to go to Leaney long ago. When they came out at the monument they could go through the wood and get to Leaney. There was another underground passage leading from Multyfarnham to the monastery in Fore. The English used to give a sum of money for killing the Priests and Friars. It was called the "blood money".
    No Catholic could live within five miles of a town. The horses used to be taken from their owner. If a good working horse worth fifty pounds they owner would be offered five pounds. If the owner did not accept the offer, they would take the horse and give him no money at all. No children could attend a school. Some people used to get a schoolmaster to come and teach their children. My Fathers grandmother used to have a schoolmaster in the house. He had a brother a priest who was killed by the English.
    One time during the Penal times a man named Webb lived in Hilltown in the parish of Fore. He had a hatred against the Catholics and never gave them anything. Twenty Catholics gathered
    Peggy Meehan
    Cluain Ámha, Co. na hIarmhí