Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few place names in my district such as the 'Red gate field'. The reason why it is called that name is because in olden times the old people say they used to be a little man with a red coat making booths there. 'Browney boreen' got its name because there was a boy killed there named Brown. He was comming down the road with a load of turf and when he was just comming at the boreen and the reins broke and the cart turned and he was pinned under it and killed. There is a field beside the boreen and it is called the 'still House field'. The ruins of the house is to be seen yet where the used to make poteen long ago. There are a lot of old Tradition connected with it. The old people would tell you that in years gone by anyone that entered that field after sun set would go astray and up to they present day people say their goes a light from the river Inny up by it every night.
    There is a windmill about a quarter of a mile from the village of Coole. They used to have it for grinding meal. Its used to be so constructed it was driven by the wind. It belonged to people named Scotts. Some of remains
    Mary Gunning
    Bill Cheevers