Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the milk is churned as the glass becomes clear. At home my Mother churns three times during the Winter weeks.
    If anybody comes in and you churning they say that the person should even give the handle a few turns for if you do not you will take the butter with you. It is a very old custom to be first to get water on a May morning to churn with. You are supposed not to give any milk on a May day. If you were churning and you were doubtful of anyone taking the butter you are to tie the chain of a plough around the churn and put the sock of the plough in the fire. Then lock the door. If anybody comes to the door do not let them in no matter what they do.
    There is an old story of a woman who lived in Multyfarnham. She was saying "I will have all" "I will have all". A Priest was passing by and he heard her saying it and he said "I will have half of it". When his housekeeper was churning she noticed she had twice as much butter than usual.
    Long ago the butter used to be packed in tubs and somepeople used to
    Peggy Meehan