Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was near by. The Fairies seeing the tracks of the ponys hoofs through they were gone home. So the boys crossed the wood out on the road and went home.
    There was once a field in this Parish which there was a few forts. There was once a fire lit in the field by the Fairys. For a long time no one knew where the fire was coming out of. But the fire used only be lit at night and if any one went to where the fire was the next morning there would be no trace of the fire. There was a man who was always watching the fire. One day he was in the forge and he was telling the black smyth about it. The blacksmyth said he would quinch it. "All right" said the man if yoiu come with me to morrow night. I shall see you quinch it." So the next night the blacksmyth and the man went. The blacksmyth brought with him a bottle of forge water. When the Fairys saw them coming they shouted "yous are not going to fool us". So the men did not mind. The blacksmyth walked over to the fire and threw the forge water on it.
    George Brennan
    Turbotstown, Co. na hIarmhí