Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put on two or three pounds of bacon in a pot to boil. When it would be boiled she would left out the bacon. With some of the water she would wet either oaten meal or Indian meal and mix up the meal and water and make dumplings out of it and boil them for an hour and the men would eat them with bacon for their dinner. If any of the dumplings were left over they would be fried in dripping for the evening tea.
    In olden times Oaten bread was made in the houses every day. When making it they would put two or three platefuls of Oaten meal into a dish wet with boiling water. Then it was rolled out on a large wooden board and left there to harden for two or three hours. Then it was baked before the fire against a bread stick. They used to cut it out of a tree. They used to make a lot of pancakes at Shrove Tuesday. They would never bake them on a pan it was always on a griddle. They used to use plenty of butter on the bread but never with jam.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Gunning