Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Maighean, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret Percival

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there. If an accident happened to the vehicle in which the bride was on her return from the marriage it was considered unlucky.
    This was told me by my mother, Mrs Stratford, residing at Kilgolagh, Finea, Streete, Co. Westmeath. aged 43 years.
    Long ago if a young man wanted to get married he would go to a certain match maker who would tell him of a likely girl who lived perhaps twenty miles away. He would then arrange a night for both to go to the girl's house. On the appointed night they would go provided with a bottle of whiskey. After the usual introductions they would proceed with the matchmaking and at the same time produce the bottle. The matchmaker would do most of the talking and as the bottle would "loosen their tongues" it was all very amusing. The important point in the business would be the amount of the girl's "fortune". If
    Joyce Stratford
    Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí