Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Maighean, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret Percival

1. Leipreachan
    There was once a little woman living in Clonsura. She was told that there was a geanncanach living up in Maol Hill and that whoever caught him got a pot of gold from him. She was told to go at twelve o'clock at night. About half past eleven she set out and at twelve o'clock she heard hammering. She looked, and saw a little man dressed in a red jacket sitting under a mushroom at the bottom of a tree and hammering a pair of tiny shoes. She ran and caught him. He wanted to get away but she would not let him until he told her where she would get gold. He told her to go and get a shovel and he would show her where to get the gold. She went off for the shovel but when she came back the geanncanach had disappeared. He was never seen again.
    This was told to me by Charles Rounatree residing at Carlanstown, Co. Westmeath.
    Joyce Stratford