Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road and they met the man who had lost the cat. He at once accused them of shooting the cat and they said "It was a rabbit we had shot and we skinned it and left it in the lodge house. If you show me the boy I will be able to know whether it was a rabbit or a cat". So off they all went to the lodge house. They all went in together an met Mary the woman's daughter. "Would you please show us the rabbit that we left here yesterday". " O dear" cried Mary "I thought that rabbit belonged to my mother and I cooked it and we all had such a good feed". "There" said the men. " We told you it was a rabbit we shot and not a cat". Just then in rushed their famous gu
    James Irwin
    James Irwin