Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is not. My father prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up. They are sown in drills. When you are making drills the first thing you do is to plough the ground then you harrow it to break all the lumps of clay. Then you run the plough down the middle of the field and that makes one side of the drill. Then you come up the other side and that makes one drill. Then you put manure between each drill and drop the potatoes a foot from each other Then you close the drills again Before the potatoes are sown the big ones are cut into two or three pieces leaving an eye in each piece. Each piece is called a scailp. There were wooden ploughs used in days gone by but there are none
    Patrick Halpin
    Sheepstown, Co. na hIarmhí