Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the village of Delvin and another in Martinstown about two miles from Delvin. The smiths in Delvin are John and William Mullen. Their people have been smiths for over a hundred years. Tom Ivory is the smith in the other forge. The forge in Delvin is at a crossroads in the centre of the town. The forge in Delvin is a long shed with a galvanized roof. There are five windows and one door in it. The door is of no special shape. When the smith is putting a shoeing on the wheel of a cart he does it in the open air. There are two fireplaces in it and a bellows at each end of it. The bellows are made of leather and wood. A long pole
    Thomas Lenihan
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí