Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold were, bread, butter, eggs, tea and tobacco. Money was not always given for goods. People used to give eggs and butter in exchange for goods. Poor people used to give labour in exchange for goods also. When people would buy goods and they would not have money to pay for them that was called getting them on "tick". The markets long ago were held in the market square. The markets nowadays are held on the street. Pedlars and dealers used to go around buying feathers rags scrap iron and old lead. This is still continued. This sixpence is called a "tanner a shilling is called a "bob' and a pound is called a "quid". The fourpenny bit, the crown piece, and the
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Lenihan