Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

13) It is unlucky to see a black frog and lucky to see a light one.
    14) A snail is put on a bush for luck.
    15) One should never show a baby under 12 months itself, in a mirror.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is no great local saint honoured in this parish, nor is there any place of pilgrimage in the district.

There is no great local saint honoured in this parish, nor is there any place of pilgrimage in the district. There is a well in Mr Peter Stafford's field ( Delvin ) called Toberawirra. There are primroses and wild violets round it, and an old woman ( now dead ) told me that long ago people used to go down to it to pray. It is not looked on now as a holy well, but the water is looked on as being the best in the district. At times it was supposed to move to another place in a neighbouring field owned by James Fitzsimons of Delvin.