Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Winter and Summer. He would trot in the middle of a house and if he did not see the boss of the house he would trot out again. He was always very particular about children as he knew they were afraid of him. Maura Neill used to come and stay in the district and tell news from distant parts to the people.
    The alms she accepted mostly was money. Plenty of other travellers would come and lodge in tents along the roadside.
    In latter years the numbers of (the) travellers have died down and there are very few around nowadays. There is a woman coming for the last twenty years or more. She is nick-named Red Nell. She is not very poor and she brings an ass and cart and a goat around with her. Kiely is a man who goes around selling goods. He lodges here and there at night. He comes every Easter for an Easter Cludóg. A man named Flynn goes around in a caravan and spends most of his time around the place. A number of other travellers come
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Philomena Murtagh