Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

A Story (Milk)
    Once there was an old woman called Mrs. Boyle, who lived in Delvin. Every evening when the priest's housekeeper would go out to milk the cows, she would see this woman gathering little bundles of sticks. After a while when the girls would milk the cows, they would have no milk. When they would go to the other field where some of the cows would be, they would get the milk, but when they would churn the milk no butter would come of it. One morning early, when one of the priests was out walking in the field, he saw the little bundles of sticks and said to himself that he would bring the little bundles in to the girls for the fire. When the sticks were brought in the girls put some of them in the range & more of them in the grate. When they began to burn in the range, the whole place was filled with milk & when they began to burn in the grate, the whole place was covered over with butter. After that when they went to milk, they got it & when they churned they got butter.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí