School: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Some fifty years ago there came about 3 4 times every year a simple fellow named Jimmy Magan. Summer or Winter was the same to Jimmy he never wore boots or shoes. He claimed relationship to all the farmers around Delvin, Raharney, Killucan, Killyon, Etc. He usually came late in the after noon which ment he stopped for the night and perhaps two other days during which time he would be asked to do some light work like turning potatoes Etc. His coming was a great joy to the youngsters of the house for when asked to dance he started to lilt a sort of tune and dance for a half an hour in the big bare feet. He also when asked would imatate the Priests singing High Mass all the house hold would be consoled with laughter for his Latin and air baffles description you had to hear him to have any idea what his singing was like.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas O Keeffe