Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    daisy chain or a hip chain can be made by picking either daisies or hips and putting them on a string with a needle. The stems have to be taken off the dairies before they are put on to the string. This is how a bow and arrow is made. A sally stick is got. It must be strong. It is bent like a half hoop and a string is fastened to each end of the bent stick. Then a straight stick is got. The end of this stick is put to the string, and the other lying on the bow. The string and stick are pulled back and then the arrow goes off. In this way a rabbit snare is made.
    A long strand of wire is got and three short strands made of it. They are joined together and put around a handle of a heavy lid. The lid is twisted round until the wire is well twised together. Then a loop is made at the end of it. When it is to be set s stick is got called a peg. The end of the snare is tied to the stick,