Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Killucan once a month. The dates on which the fairs are held vary. The principal or as they are called "Old Fairs" are held on the 27th March, 25th May, 27th Sept and the 28th Nov and the others on third Wednesday of the other months.
    To these fairs the farmers take their cattle and sheep where they offer them for sale in fair green and on the streets.
    All the leading cattle dealers attend Killucan fair as it is noted for the first class cattle which are fed on the rich land in the area.
    When the farmer brings his cattle and sheep to the fair he takes them to the fair green. The dealer comes along and asks him him much for the cattle. The farmer asks a certain price which the dealer does not agree at the same time offering him so much. After
    Rose Mary Mc Cormac
    Thomastown, Co. na hIarmhí