Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he went to congratulate her. After a while the 'God of the air,' got to know the king very well, and she began to say to herself, "isn't he a very kind hearted man." One night the king was robbed, and he was in the deepest of poverty. The 'God of the air' sent the redpole to the king with a letter. In this letter she told him to go to the vacant palace in "Tír na nÓg.' In the palace the ground was covered with jewls.
    The king took his wife, his daughter Judy, his son Jack, and the redpole with him. They lived happy for three years. Then Jack found out that no one in that land ever got old. He got angry, because he thought his father would never grow old and die until he would get the throne, and persecute the people. One day Jack brought his father miles away from home. They brought their bow and arrows, with they, as they were going to hunt.
    They saw a deer rise, and they killed him. Another deer arose and Jack fired at it, but he killed his father instead. The redpole and the robin, were flying to the king's palace, and they saw the king dying on the grass.
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters