School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They came down to him and robin licked the wound, and healed it. When he returned home, he found the queen dead on the floor. He saw blood spilled on the floor and he shouted out, "Oh, oh, oh," and he fainted. When he recovered, he went up to the small room. There, he saw Judy hanging by a rope, out of the ceiling.
    He knew this was done by Jack. When Jack came home, his father said, "Oh son, oh son, why did you do these dirty things." "Do not be annoying," said Jack. Three days later the 'God of the air' came to see the king and his family. when she reached the palace, she found the palace forsaked. When she saw the king she asked him where was his wife and daughter. He told her, that Jack had killed them.
    Then she took the two bodies and took them to a golden coach, drawn by ten lovely white horses. She asked the king to allow them to go the land of the air, for a month. When the month would be up, she would bring them back alive. When Jack saw the 'God of the air' coming with his sister and mother alive again, he fired nine bullets at the 'God of the air' and killed her.
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters