Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He fired nine bullets at himself and died. When he was firing at the 'God of the air.' he saw a coach come up to his father's yard, with a man and a boy in it. The man got down and made a big hole in the ground. Although Jack was half dead he flung his rifle at the coach. It changed into a ball of fire, and burned into ashes. Then it changed into a coach, and went down into the ground. That night when the king went to bed the coach flew around the king's bed.
    One night the man got out of the coach and choked the king. The next night, the coach came and brought the queen and Judy away, and they were never seen again. Every night the coach used to drive around the king's palace. In the coach used to be, the king, the queen, his son Jack, his daughter Judy. They used to be dressed in white clothes. So, no one could ever live in that castle ever after. The castle only stood for a few years after. So put down the kettle, and make tay, and if they don't live happy, that we may.
    The End.
    James Lyons