Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    followed them, in the form of a man. The nun caught hold of the beads, and broke it. This nun who really was the devil, said, "cursed behind, cursed below, cursed be everywhere you go. The devil was about to say the same as before when a voice said, "behold the men in holiness." When the devil heard this he disappeared. The bishops went on, and they came to a golden mansion.
    It was midnight and they went in. They went upstairs and went to bed. When they were falling asleep, they heard a noise. It was Oliver Cromwell coming. He stopped outside, and at that moment, the lights in the mansion, were quenched. The two bishops changed themselves into birds, and the house fell into disorder. When Cromwell came in, he said, "This is only a shed." At that moment, the two birds flew out. One of the soldiers, fired at the birds, but he missed them.
    When they got out of Cromwell's sight, they changed back into bishops. When they reached Connacht their bodies were burned upon the 'rack.'
    James Lyons
    Larry Goonery