Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called Connemara in Kilmartin's fields. It is called that name, on account of its roughness.

Croca-Dee Ann is a small hill in Park. Park is about two miles on the Edenderry side of Kinnegad. On top of the hill, there is a standing stone, and, at the bottom of it, there is a hole, shaped like a door. It is said, that the fairies go into the hill, by this hole.

The "Sciogarí", is a field in Leeche's farm, at Monganstown. It is covered with small bushes, about two feet high.

The "Bawn Bohreen", starts at Michael Darby's house at Ardnamullen, and ends at Edward Conlon's house at Legar.

Ardnamullen is about a mile and a half from Kinnegad.

"The Table" is a road which runs from the Dublin road, to the Trim road. It starts at Fox's of Hardwood, and ends at Doyles, of Hardwood.

At Griffinstown lodge there was a statue of Adam and Eve, and one Hallowe'en night the statue was taken away.

The "Tochar road" begins at Cleary's of the Deerpark, and ends at Crionions, of Killiskillen.