Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in hollows. The cure for a burst, on your finger is to mix bursting grass, marchmalis and unsalted butter. People grow bursting grass near the house. It is much the same as ordinary grass olny it has a yellow flower on it.
  2. About seventy years ago the people lived upon potatoes oaten bread and porridge. They used to have potatoes for their breakfast and dinner and they used to have porridge for their supper. It was only on Sunday some of the people had tea. When potatoes were boiled they would be put into a basket on the middle of the floor and the people would sit around the basket with a noggin of buttermilk. They would peel each potato with their hands and eat it with the buttermilk.
    2. táirgí