Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the trades men they got because it was a very hard job so this brought a lot of new inhabitants to the village. When they had the church built some time they found that it was not lage enough to accomodate the congregation so they were going to the other churches & they got up a gallery. The first clergy man was Mr Ussher His successor Mr Eames gave a great lot of work to the poor cutting away the hill because it was the same height as the church door is at present & he got the spire & the porch on the church. The font of the old church is in the new one at present & Miss Lewis was baptised in it.
  2. There is an orphanage in Tyrrellspass. It was built by Jane Countess of Belvedere in the year 1812. Some say that Lord Belvedere left money to build it but it was not built until after the Ladys death. It is situated about a quarter of a mile from the village. About four acres of land belongs to it & there are eleven houses in it. Years ago there were four or five children in
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Alan Hodgins