School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. The Chapel & Castle
    The McGeoghegans owned the barony of Fartullagh. In 1169 Tyrrell fought with Strongbow and Strongbow gave him land. Tyrrell built his castle on this piece of land in the little village of Tyrrellspass.
    Tyrrellspass means the road passing through Tyrrell's land and from Tyrrell's country.
    The castle here is square and it is made of stones and it is not too high nor too small. There's a big door going into the castle and it is level with the road. The windows are small with no frames or glass in them. Why the windows are so small was if enemies come they could shoot out through these windows. In front of this is a nice little dwelling house with five or six rooms in it.
    Very little information can be gathered from the country people of the locality but we know during the time of the battle of Tyrrellspass 1597, it must have been an interesting sight.
    The chapel is built on high
    Ruth Johnston