Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and out on the bag and they eating them with plenty of butter and milk. "Your honour they are better off than yourself. Then the rent would be put one pound. Then they were paying high rents for their lands. The poor people who were cutting turf for sale had it measured by Billy the Buck for the Landlord. Sometimes the people used to trick the Landlord with the turf. They used to cut two crops of turf. The first crop was buried in the low bank by cutting a hole two feet deep and twenty four feet square. They used to cover the barrows of tuft with turf mould and wheel out the second crop over that and when it was measured they used to wheel out the first crop and spread it on the land and then stripped the second one and had two crops of turf. He evicted four families of Seerys and kept them out for four or five years. They
    Tiny Brennan
    J.J. Brennan