Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the joggler to fit over the hole in the lid to prevent the milk from splashing. It is about 33 years in use. On the first of May every year it is a custom with the old people around here to imprint a slight mark on the bottom of the churn with a hot iron to indicate the age of the churn. It is painted green, and was recently repaired with a couple of new staves by the local cooper.
    In winter a churning is usually done once a week. Owing to the frost it takes longer to turn the cream thick.
    Cleanliness is the essential point in everything connected with the dairy. Clean milking, careful straining, afterwards proper scalding and third storing of milk vessels.
    Nowadays the Separator is in general use. It is a machine so constructed that immediately after milking the
    Paul Donegan
    Ainmneacha eile