Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As I mentioned already the yeomary soldiers had a barrack here. Mrs Fallons Uncle had an orchard and he used to sell fruit all round the country, of course he kept a horse and cart then. He was also a Fenian but on one occasion he was ordered to yoke his horse and cart and bring some luggage belonging to the Colonel of the Yoes to Athlone, which he did. Later like other he had to go on the run!! The yoes hunted the the fenians from pillar to post. One day they captured and the "orchard man" was one. A large hole had been dug by the Yoes somewhere in the Relic or on the outskirts. These rebels were taken there and left standing on the brink of the hole. The yoes were ready with fixed bayonets waiting for the order "fire". The Colonel recognised Mrs Fallons Uncle and ordered him to be "released". The others were shot into the hole clothes and boots and buried half alive. The hole was afterwards called the "Croppies Grave". The man (Mr Tormey) who got off made his was to the "Black Bog" when he discovered that he was beign pursued by two of the
    Paul Dunican
    Mrs Fallon