Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yoes who were mad because he had been let go. Anyway he ran and got into a little house in Clongowley. The old woman who lived there had a lot of hens and chickens roosting and in boxes in the room. She had also old dirty straw in a heap. She shoved the man down under the hens roost and covered him up with the rotten straw. When the yoes cam they searched but they were so disgusted with the smell of the fowl they never went over to where he was lying, so he afterwards got off in the dusk. This is written from what Mrs Fallon was told by her grandfather, she told Mrs Caffrey.
    Paul Dunican
    Mrs Fallon