Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of flowers outside their doors to ward off the evil influence of the fairies. To wash the face with May day dew is a cure for sunburn. Churning is always done around here on that day. The Maypole commences on the first Sunday evening in May. To marry in May is considered unlucky. "Who sows in May gets little that way." "May wet and windy leaves the barn full and tidy." "A wet and windy May fills the haggard with corn and hay. "If a cat has kittens in May they will never catch mice." "A hot May makes a fat churchyard" "Never change a clout until May day is out." are some proverbs.
    St Johns day is called bonefire day but locally it is on the feast of St Peter & Paul they are lit here.
    If it rains on St Swithens day it will rain for forty day after. If it is fine, it will be fine for forty days after. Up to thirty years ago there was only one fair annually in Kilbeggan. Now we have twelve. One on the first Friday of each month. Lady day the
    Paul Dunican