Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    15 Aug was the old fair day. All the tinkers in Eíre would make sure to make this locality their venue then. Every thing from a "suck to a bull were offered for sale, also three legged stools tubs keelers were "canted" there.
    Biddy ruled like a Queen on her throne making her long sticks of "Peggys leg" sugar barley, licquorace balls, large penny oranges and wedding cake like lumps of "yellow buck" All the youngesters of that time were collecting their halfpence for weeks a head of the "fairing" and the Doctor was usually kept on the run for weeks after.
    On Michelmas day a goose is killed and cooked, its blood is sprinkled on the door step to ward off sickness.
    On Hallowe'en calconnan is cooked in it, Barn Bracks are also sold containing one. Nuts apples etc are eaten. Tricks are indulged in to foretell the future events. Boys and Girls assemble in houses where parties are organised. Each tries
    Paul Dunican