Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his or her luck. Five saucers are procured on each is placed either a ring, feather, prayer book, clay or water. Blindfolded they walk in turn and put their hands on one of the saucers, if the ring plate is touched it denotes marriage, feather single blessedness, water, foreign travel, prayer book, a religious life and the clay death soon. Two nuts representing a pair of lovers are placed on a hot coal, if they burn together without leaping out it means lovers to death, if they leap a part, separation and a parting of the ways. A young man or maid to find out initials of their future spouse must peel an apple without breaking the skin in the process by throwing it over the right shoulder they may see the initials if they are able to understand the markings. These are some of the fortune trying tricks indulged in.
    On all souls night it is also the custom locally not to "rake" the fire where turf is burned, the fire can be raked by placing the lighted sods in the hot ashes. The reason the fire
    Paul Dunican