Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    departure saying "My good woman don't ever leave the house without some cooked food, for some of your own very near friends will be glad to come at night and pick up the crumbs"
    That same evening as Mrs. Ryan was coming in the door with a heavy pail of milk on her head it was the custom at that time to carry almost everything on the head. She slipped and fell, spilling all the milk and breaking the pail, but she was not hurt, for I suppose she may thank the little old woman. This same house is almost surrounded with forts and there were noises heard in and around it, at night, but nothing was heard this last forty years. This story was told by
    Lill Claffey
    Killinlahan, Co. na hIarmhí