Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

that lived in the country long ago. the men were called "Holy Hermits" and the women 'Carmelites'
    Such people lived at home with their parents helped with the work. On Sunday and week-day evenings they assembled in the church and walked in procession and played in common.
    The story is told of one lady who was a "Carmelite" lived with her mother and sister. A gentleman asked her to marry him and she was furious although her mother approved of it.
    The result was the man married the younger sister and the "Carmelite" insisted on having the mud cabin divided. She refused to live with a man. They partitioned off a room for herself where she slept and cooked and prayed in peace and happiness.
    The monastery in Clara first came into existence by a "Holy Hermit" Matty Delahunty. The [parks?] who choose to dwell in a shed beside the present monastery. There he lived and taught night school. Later he was joined by other "Hermits" and thus he
    Maureen Hurley