School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a long one. We point the short stick at both ends and this is the "cat" The "cat" is placed on the stones and one team goes down while the other teams stays above. One person then gets the dog and throws the "Cat". If one of the girls below catches the "cat", the girl who has thrown it is out of the game. If nobody succeeds in catching the "cat" the person keeps on playing. If the "cat" falls on the ground one of the players throws it up and then the girl who has thrown it "cats" it with the "dog". The other players shout "defend" and if the other girl " "Cats" the "Cat" she is "out". another game we played in Summer is "rounders"
    For this game we need four clocks of wood, a Cat and a Ball. the clocks of wood are placed in a circle and one players gets the Cat and another takes the ball.
    The players divide into two teams and the player who has the ball throws it and the other players tries to strike it with the bat. The
    Mona Montgomery
    Paddy Scott