Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A family of Clarks lived in Castletown and they were all weavers. They had seven looms, before they would weave they would spin the wool themselves. A family of Maloneys were also weavers. No dying was carried on here it was all done in Mullingar. There was a mill in Rockfield for scutching flax and preparing it for spinning. A man by the name of McCutten owned it.
    A man by the name of Duffy from Adamstown made tall hats. He used to make them out of frieze. When he waned to make a hat he used to put the frieze on a wooden block and thicken it. He worked 75 years ago.
    A family of Husseys from Dromove made wooden ploughs and were noted for this all over the county. Cowleys forom Keel were coopers and weavers.
    Mentions from Rathnugent were also coopers
    McLavins and Kellys from Castletown were brogue makers and made a terrible lot of brogues and Dunnes from Castletown made a lot of boots.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly